top of page

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Kirsty Louise Streek Foundation

Address: 182 Botley Road, Burridge, SO31 1BL

E-mail: kirstylouisestreekfoundation@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Bank details / financial statement (if a grant application is submitted)

 

The type of special category information we collect

We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Medical information

 

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Grant application – We require this information to assess suitability

  • Website account – We require this information to set up your account

 

We will not share this information with other organisations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

Your consent

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting kirstylouisestreekfoundation@gmail.com.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored either via cloud storage or a secure server (Microsoft 365).  

We will retain grant application data for 7 years after the end of the tax year you submitted your application. We will then dispose this information by deleting it from the secure server.

We will retain personal information gathered through our website while you continue to consent for us to hold your data. We will dispose of this information if you remove your consent.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at kirstylouisestreekfoundation@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at kirstylouisestreekfoundation@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page